Conference and Convention Calendar

Friday, July 1

7:00 AM – 9:30 PM Laura Ingalls Wilder Museum
8:00 AM – 7:00 PM: Registration, Lakeshore Ballroom B
4:30 PM – 11:15 PM: Canterbury Down

Saturday, July 2

8:00 AM – 7:00 PM: Registration, Lakeshore Ballroom B
9:00 AM – 3:00 PM: ACB Pre-Convention Board Meeting, Minnehaha
9:30 AM – 4:45 PM: South Pacific! $50 ($53)
10:15 AM – 5:30 PM: Shop ‘Til You Drop!
10:15 AM – 5:30 PM USS Moontype $40 ($42)
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM: City Bus Tour 1 $18 ($21)
1:00 PM – 5:00 PM: ACB Exhibit Hall is open, Exhibit hall
1:15 PM – 4:00 PM: 411 from the IAC, Mirage
1:45 PM – 3:45 PM: City Bus Tour 2
2:45 PM – 5:30 PM: Leadership Institute, Lake Harriet
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM: In the Garden with ACBF, Lake Minnetonka
4:30 PM – 6:00PM: Easy Money, Mirage
4:30 PM – 6:00 PM: Constitution & Bylaws, Grant
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM: Roman Catholic Mass, Greenway B
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM: LUA Board Meeting, Cedar Lake
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM: AAVIA Board Meeting, Lake Calhoun
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM: FIA Board Meeting, FIA Suite
7:30 PM – 9:30 PM: BITS Board Meeting, BITS Suite
8:00 PM – 10:00 PM: ACB Students Welcome Party, ACBS Suite
8:00 PM – 11:00 PM: Minnesota Welcome Party, “Land of 10,000 Lakes”, Regency
9:00PM – 11:00 PM: ACB Lions Milly's Place, President’s Suite
9:00 PM – 12:00 AM: Resolutions, Grant

Sunday, July 3

6:30AM – 1:00PM: Fish Lake Minnetonka!
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM: Brenda Dillon Memorial Walk, Minnehaha
8:00 AM – 7:00 PM: Registration, Lakeshore Ballroom B
8:00 AM – 11:00 AM: AABT Breakfast, Greenway A
9:00 AM – 1:15 PM: Franconia Sculpture Park
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM: CCLVI Low Vision and Sports, Lake Superior A
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM: Interdenominational Church Service, Greenway B
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM: Jewish Service, Skyway
9:00 AM – 10:15 AM: Zoom Text Fusion, St. Croix
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM: ACB Exhibit Hall is open, Exhibit hall 
9:30 AM – 11:00 AM: Lions Board Meeting, Grant
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM: BITS – What’s New in Refreshable Braille, Lake Harriet
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM: HIMS – Your U2 Has Been Doing That for Years, Greenway C
10:30 AM – 12:00 PM: BOP Meeting, Minnehaha
10:30 AM – 11:45 AM: AISquared ZoomText, St. Croix
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: LDS Sacrament Meeting, Skyway
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: ACB Committees Chairs Meeting, Mirage
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM: GDUI Convention Stress Workshop, Greenway GHI
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM: Kurzweil User Group Luncheon, Greenway D
12:15 PM – 2:30 PM: Scholarship Luncheon, Greenway A
12:15 PM – 1:45 PM: Sports Fanatics' Luncheon, Lake Minnetonka
1:00 PM – 6:00 PM: ADP Audio Description Conference, Lakeshore A
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM: GDUI hotel orientation, meet in GDUI suite - Greenway J
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM: Credentials Committee, Grant
1:15 PM – 5:15 PM: AAVIA Program, Lake Calhoun
1:15 PM – 4:00 PM: ACBDA Seminar, Greenway E
1:15 PM – 3:00 PM: BRL Orienteering, Lake Nokomis
1:30 PM – 4:00 PM: BITS Vendor Showcase, Lake Harriet
1:15 PM – 3:00 PM: CCLVI Audible Darts Training, Great Lakes B
1:30 PM – 5:30 PM: RSVA Program, Lake Superior B
1:30 PM – 4:45 PM City Bus Tour 3
1:30 PM – 2:45 PM: ZoomText Fusion, St. Croix
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM: ACBS Business Meeting, Greenway A
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM: GDUI Affiliate Round-up, Greenway GHI
2:00PM – 3:00PM Keys to the Convention, Minnehaha
2:00 PM – 5:00 PM: Arm Yourself for The Trip, Mirage
2:00 PM – 4:00 PM: HIMS Go Low Vision, Greenway C
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM Writers' Workshop, Greenway D
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM: ACBGE Mixer, President’s Suite
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM The Future of Learning, Greenway A
3:30 PM – 6:30 PM: BPI's Viking Sized Mixer, BPI Suite
3:30 – 5:00 PM: BRL Board Meeting, Lake Nokomis
3:30 PM – 5:30 PM: – CCLVI mixer, CCLVI suite
3:30 PM – 5:00 PM: Newsreelers Get-Together, Cedar Lake 
3:30 PM – 4:30 PM: AISquared ZoomText Multiple Monitor Support
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM: Giving Society Recognition Reception (by invitation only), Regency
4:30 PM – 6:30 PM: FIA Mixer/Showcase sign-up, FIA Suite
5:30 PM – 6:45 PM: CCLVI Attitude Adjustment Trivia, CCLVI suite
5:30 PM – 7:00 PM: ACB Marketplace, Nicollet Ballroom Promenade
6:30 PM – 9:00 PM: Kids' Explorers Club, Greenway F
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM: 55th Annual ACB Conference & Convention, Nicollet Ballroom
10:00 PM – 12:00 AM: RSVA/IVIE Mixer, RSVA Suite
10:00 PM – 2:00 AM: Resolutions, Grant

Monday, July 4

4:15 AM – 8:30 AM Hot Air Balloon Ride
6:45 AM: GDUI Breakfast Club, Meet in Lobby
7:00 AM – 8:15 AM: IVIE Breakfast, Lake Nokomis
7:00 AM – 8:15 AM: AFB Breakfast, Great Lakes Ballroom
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM: Kids' Explorers Club, Greenway F
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM: ACB Marketplace, Nicollet Ballroom Promenade
8:00 AM – 4:00 PM: ACB Registration, Lakeshore Ballroom B
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM: ACB General Session, Nicollet Ballroom
9:00 Am – 5:00 PM: GDUI Suite, Greenway J
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM: ACB Exhibit Hall is Open, Exhibit hall
12:15 PM – 2:45 PM: AAVL Luncheon, St. Croix
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM: MCAC Luncheon, Lake Nokomis 
12:15 PM – 5:30 PM: RSVA Awards Luncheon, Lake Superior B
1:00PM - 6:30PM Shop 'Til You Drop!
1:00PM - 6:00PM: Audio Description Project Conference, Lakeshore A
1:15 PM – 5:30 PM: AAVIA Program, lake Calhoun
1:15 PM – 4:00 PM: ACBS Put Your Best Look Forward for Women, Greenway E
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM: BITS/ACBRA Using Echolink, Lake Harriet
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM: CCLVI Bioptic Driving, Lake Superior A
1:15 PM – 5:30 PM: GDUI Program, Greenway GHI
1:15 PM – 4:00 PM: LUA Program, Greenway B
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM MCAC Program, Lake Nokomis  
2:45PM – 4:00PM: ACBS Men Put Your Best Look Forward, Greenway D
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: BPI Disability in The Workforce, Skyway
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: CCLVI Low Vision Vendor Showcase, Lake Superior A
2:45PM – 5:30PM: FIA Showcase Rehearsal, FIA suite
2:45PM – 4:00 PM: SASI “invisible Journey” Minnehaha
4:15 PM – 5:30 PM BPI: Let the Wine Tasting Begin, BPI Suite
4:15 PM – 6:00 PM: Constitution & Bylaws, Grant
4:15 PM – 9:15 PM Going to a Beach Party
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM The BeSpecular app is landing in the USA, Greenway C
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM CCLVI Attitude Adjustment Trivia
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: Reading in Unconventional Ways, Lake Harriet
5:45 PM – 8:00 PM: ACB Nominating Committee, Mirage
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: Yogalates with Leslie Spoone, Spin Room, Hotel 6th Floor
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: HumanWare Reach out and Touch the Future! Lake Superior A
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM: GDUI Keeping Your Dog On Target, Greenway GHI
7:15 PM – 8:30 PM: Gospel Sing, Nicollet Ballroom
7:30 PM – 9:00 PM: RSVA Comedy Night, regency
8:00 PM - 11:00 PM: CCLVI Game Night, Greenway A
8:00 PM – 10:00 PM: Get Social with SASI, Executive Director’s Suite
8:00 PM: Resolutions Committee, Grant
8:30 PM – 11:00 PM: BITS Mixer, BITS suite
9:00 PM – 11:00 PM: FIA Prose and Poetry Reading, Lake Calhoun
9:00PM – 12:00 AM: RSVA Karaoke, Regency

Tuesday, July 5

6:45 AM: GDUI Breakfast Club, Meet in Lobby
7:00 AM – 8:15 AM: BRL International Breakfast, Greenway A
7:00 AM – 8:15 AM: Guide Dogs for the Blind Breakfast, Regency
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM: Kids' Explorers Club, Greenway F
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM: ACB Marketplace, Nicollet Ballroom Promenade
8:00AM – 3:00PM: ACB Registration, Lakeshore B
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM: ACB General Session, Nicollet Ballroom
11:00 AM – 5:00 PM: Exhibit Hall is Open, Exhibit hall 
12:15 PM – 5:30 PM: AAVIA Luncheon, Lake Calhoun
12:15 PM – 1:15 PM: BITS Luncheon, Lake Harriet
12:15 PM – 2:30 PM: FIA Luncheon, Lake Minnetonka
12:15 PM – 2:30 PM: Voices from Around the World Luncheon, Greenway A
12:15 PM – 1:30 PM: VIVA luncheon, Meet at VIVA Table in Nicollet Ballroom
12:15 PM – 5:15 PM: Landscape Arboretum
12:15 PM – 4:45 PM: Cathedral Tour
1:00 PM – 6:00 PM: ADP Audio Description Conference, Lakeshore A
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM AABT “The Teaching Job Interview”, Lake Nokomis
1:15PM – 2:30PM ACBS Business Meeting, Grant
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM: BPI ABC’s of Yoga, Skyway
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM: BRL Program, Greenway E
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM: CCLVI voting independence, Lake Superior A
1:15 PM – 5:30 PM: GDUI Program, Greenway GHI
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: AABT Test for Blind Job Seekers, Lake Nokomis
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: GDUI/ACBS A World of Firsts, Greenway GHI
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: CCLVI Membership Meeting, Lake Superior A
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: BPI Making your Affiliate Website Accessible, Skyway
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: Meet the Artists, FIA suite
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: Tools for Tomorrow, Mirage
2:45 PM – 5:30 PM: Microsoft usability workshop, Lake Superior B
4:15 PM – 5:30 PM: Mini "APP" Olis, Greenway GHI
4:15 PM – 5:30 PM: BPI: Let the Wine Tasting Begin, BPI Suite
4:15 PM – 5:30 PM: BRL Games with Ralph, Regency
4:15 PM – 5:30 PM: Constitution and Bylaws, Grant
5:30 PM – 11:55 PM: RSVA Mystic Lake Casino
5:45 PM – 10:30 PM Take Me Out to the Ball Game
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: CCLVI Attitude Adjustment Trivia
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: Candidate’s Forum, Mirage
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: HumanWare A World of Books at your Fingertips, Lake Superior A
5:45 PM – 7:45 PM: 1Touch Self Defense, Skyway
6:30 PM – 7:30 PM Scholarship Winners' Reception, Executive Director’s Suite
7:15 PM – 9:00 PM: ACB Families Bingo, Great Lakes A
7:15 PM – 8:30 PM: Canine Massage Techniques, Greenway GHI
7:15 PM – 8:30 PM: Bookshare Office Hours, Lake Minnetonka
8:00PM – 11:00PM Audible Darts Tournament, Great Lakes B
8:00 PM – 11:00 PM: FIA Performing Arts Showcase, Nicollet ballroom
8:30 PM – 10:30 PM: 1Touch Self Defense, skyway
10:00 PM – 2:00 AM: Resolutions, Grant

Wednesday, July 6

6:45 AM: GDUI Breakfast Club, Meet in Lobby
7:00 AM – 8:15 AM: ACBF Breakfast, Greenway A
7:00 AM – 8:15 AM: NIB Annual Breakfast, Regency
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM: Kids' Explorers Club, Greenway F
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM: ACB Marketplace, Nicollet Ballroom Promenade
8:00 AM – 3:00 PM: ACB Registration, Lakeshore B
8:30AM – 12:00PM: ACB General Session, Nicollet Ballroom
9:00 AM – 1:00 PM: ACB Exhibit Hall is Open, Exhibit Hall
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM: Audio Description Institute, Lakeshore A
12:15 PM – 3:30 PM: Candy Lovers Tour 1
12:15 PM – 2:30 PM: ACBDA Luncheon Meeting, Lake Calhoun
12:15 PM – 2:30 PM: GDUI Luncheon, Greenway GHI
12:15 PM – 2:30 PM: IVIE Luncheon, St. Croix
12:30 PM – 5:00 PM: Pavek Museum of Broadcasting
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM: AAVL Rockin' Senior Programs, Greenway C
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM Linking into the World, Lake Minnetonka
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM Breathing for Healing, Skyway
1:15 PM – 4:00 PM: LUA/BRL/AABT Program, Greenway E
1:45 PM – 4:45 PM Candy Lovers Tour 2
1:45PM – 2:45PM GDUI Business Meeting & Caucus, Greenway GHI
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: BPI, “Straight for Equality”, Skyway
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM CCLVI, Parenting with Low Vision, Lake Superior A
2:45PM – 5:30PM IVIE Business Expo, Minnehaha
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: Health Care Challenges, Mirage
4:00 PM – 5:30 PM AAVL Mixer, Executive Director’s Suite
4:15 PM – 5:30 PM: BPI: Let the Wine Tasting Begin, BPI Suite
4:15 PM – 5:30 PM: Round and Harmony Sing, FIA Suite
4:15 PM – 5:30 PM: Google, Lake Superior B
4:15 PM – 5:30PM: Sprint Interactive Workshop, Grant
5:00 PM – 6:15 PM: MCAC Mid-Week Mixer, President’s Suite
5:30 PM – 6:45 PM CCLVI Attitude Adjustment Trivia, CCLVI Suite
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: Maryland/New England/Florida Caucus, Greenway D
5:45 PM – 7:00 Pm: Mid south Caucus, Greenway C
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: Google, Lake Superior B
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: Sprint Interactive Workshop, Grant
5:45 PM – 7:45 PM: 1Touch Self Defense, Skyway
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: De-mystifying Science, St. Croix
5:45PM – 8:00PM CaptionMax: Shoulder The Lion, Lake Superior A
6:00 PM: Decade of Dreams Auction, North Star Ballroom
7:00 PM – 8:00 PM: GDUI Weather Woes, Greenway A
7:15 PM – 8:30 PM De-mystifying Science, St. Croix
8:00 PM – 10:00 PM: BPI Movie: Carol, Greenway GHI
8:15 PM – 10:15 PM: 1Touch Self Defense, Skyway
10:00 PM – 2:00 AM: Resolutions, Grant

Thursday, July 7

4:15AM - 8:30 AM Hot Air Balloon Ride
7:00 AM – 8:15 AM: Washington State Breakfast (Members Only), Greenway A
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM: Kids' Explorers Club, Greenway F
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM: ACB Marketplace, Nicollet Ballroom Promenade
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM: ACB Registration, Lakeshore B
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM: ACB General Session, Nicollet Ballroom
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM: Audio Description Institute, Lakeshore A
12:15 PM – 6:00 PM Minnesota State Academy
12:15 PM – 2:30 PM: ACBGE Lunch & Meeting, St. Croix
12:15 PM – 2:00 PM: Lions Lunch, Greenway A
12:30 PM – 3:45 PM Bakken Museum of Electricity
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM: ACB Radio Amateurs Program, Greenway C
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM: BPI Nutritional Therapy, Skyway
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM: BOP Editor's Workshop, Mirage
1:15 PM – 2:30 PM: Google, Lake Superior B
2:45 PM – 4:00 PM: 2016 ACB Membership Seminar, Mirage
2:45 PM – 4:45 PM: Google, Lake Superior B
4:15 PM – 5:30 PM: Affiliate President’s' Meeting, Greenway GHI
4:15 PM – 9:00 PM: Concert in the Park
4:15 PM – 5:30 PM: BPI Wine Tasting
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM: DKM First-Timers Reception, President’s Suite
5:45 PM – 7:00 PM: Yogalates with Leslie Spoone, Spin Room 6th Floor
7:30 PM – 9:30 PM: Spotlight! (Audio Described), Greenway GHI
9:00PM: Explore Your 50 Shades, BPI suite
9:15 PM – 11:00 PM: ACBS Comedy Night, Regency

Friday, July 8

7:00AM – 8:15AM: Sister Power Breakfast, Mirage
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM: Kids' Explorers Club, Greenway F
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM: ACB Marketplace, Nicollet Ballroom Promenade
8:00 AM – 2:00 PM: ACB Registration, Lakeshore B
8:30 AM – 5:00 PM: ACB General Session, Nicollet Ballroom
9:00 AM – 4:00 PM: Audio Description Institute, Lakeshore A
5:30 PM – 6:30 PM: ACB Life Member Reception, Mirage
6:30 PM – 9:00 PM: Kids' Explorers Party, Greenway F
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM: ACB Banquet, North Star Ballroom
10:00 PM: BPI Last Call, BPI Suite

Saturday, July 9

11:30 AM – 4:45 PM: Summit Brewery Tour
5:15 PM – 9:15 PM: Mississippi Riverboat Cruise